facebook

Privacy Policy

Desjardins Financial Security Independent Network is committed to protecting your privacy and the
confidentiality of your personal information. In order to comply with privacy legislation,
known as Bill C-6 Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) effective
January 1, 2004, we have developed this Privacy Policy.

Desjardins Financial Security Independent Network only collects, uses, and discloses Personal
Information for the following purposes:

Identified Purposes

  • Offering and providing insurance and financial products and services to you;
  • Establishing and maintaining communications with you;
  • Verifying your identity and the accuracy of your Personal Information with insurers,
    government agencies and financial institutions;
  • Determining and facilitating your payment of fees and premiums;
  • Investigating and paying claims;
  • Detecting and preventing fraud or other illegal activities;
  • Complying with the law or the requests of law enforcement agencies or regulators; and
  • Notifying you or allowing our affiliated companies to notify you of certain products or
    services offered by us, or our affiliated companies.

Consent
Your knowledge and consent of Desjardins Financial Security Independent Network collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information is critical. We rely on the following actions by
you as indications of your consent to our existing and future Personal Information practices:

  • Your voluntary provision  of Personal Information directly to Desjardins Financial Security Independent Network through a registered insurance broker or representative for the purpose of
    acquiring an insurance contract or financial service or product (including information previously
    provided to Walter Roberts Insurance Brokers Inc.);
  • Your express consent or acknowledgment contained within a written, verbal or electronic
    application process;
  • Your consent solicited by Desjardins Financial Security Independent Network. for a specified purpose;
  • Your receipt of the Privacy Policy, until you notify Desjardins Financial Security Independent Network. of
    a withdrawal of this consent; or
  • Your consent given through your authorized representative such as a legal guardian,
    agent or holder of a power of attorney.

Subject to certain legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, you may withdraw
this consent at any time. Desjardins Financial Security Independent Network. will inform you of the consequences
of withdrawing your consent. In some cases, refusing to provide certain Personal Information or
withdrawing consent for Desjardins Financial Security Independent Network. to collect, use or disclose your
Personal Information could mean that we cannot provide you with insurance coverage or other
requested products, services, or information. If you wish to withdraw your consent to be notified
of marketing initiatives, please call us at +1 (416) 738 – 3544

Accuracy
Desjardins Financial Security Independent Network. will maintain your Personal Information as accurate,
complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the Identified Purposes.

Safeguards
Desjardins Financial Security Independent Network. will protect your Personal Information by security safeguards
appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Safeguards will vary depending |on the sensitivity,
format, location, and storage of the Personal Information.

Accountability, Openness & Customer Access

When you telephone our office, we may confirm your identity by requesting certain Personal information,
and you may be directed to provide your request in writing.

Desjardins Financial Security Independent Network. will only collect Personal Information by fair and lawful means.
We will retain Personal Information only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the Identified Purposes.
Desjardins Financial Security Independent Network. is responsible for all Personal Information under its control, and has
designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable to our Board of Directors.

Limiting Collection & Retention of Personal Information
Desjardins Financial Security Independent Network. will only collect, use or disclose Personal Information that is
necessary for the Identified Purposes or as required by law. If we require Personal Information for
any other purpose, you will be notified of the new purpose, and subject to your consent, that new
purpose will become an Identified Purpose.

Desjardins Financial Security Independent Network. will only collect Personal Information by fair and lawful means.
We will retain Personal Information only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the Identified Purposes.

Challenging Compliance

If you are not satisfied with Desjardins Financial Security Independent Network. response to a privacy-related
inquiry or complaint, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada during business
hours at Monday – Friday: 8 am – 5 pm, Saturday & Sunday: Upon Request